Committee

Executive Committee

Eduardo Falabella Sousa Aguiar (Chair) – UFRJ
Claudio José de Araújo Mota (Vice-Chair) – UFRJ
Heloise de Oliveira Pastore (Secretary) – UNICAMP
Cristiane Assumpção Henriques (Treasurer) – UERJ

Organizing Committee

Alexandre Leiras Gomes – UFRJ
Dilson Cardoso – UFSCar
Ernesto Urquieta Gonzalez – UFSCar
Fatima Maria Zanon Zotin – UERJ
Maria Auxiliadora Scaramelo Baldanza – UFRJ

Pre-conference School Committee
“Zeolites for a Sustainable World”

Heloise de Oliveira Pastore (UNICAMP)
Dilson Cardoso (UFSCar)
Ernesto A. Urquieta-Gonzalez (UFSCar)

 

International Zeolite Association
Council Members

President: Giuseppe Bellussi (Italy)
Vice-President: Paul Wright (UK)
Secretary: Jihong Yu (China)
Treasurer: Raul Lobo (USA)

Members

Miroslaw Derewinski (Poland)
Suk Bong Hong (South Korea)
Eduardo Falabella (Brazil)
Girolamo Giordano (Italy)
Russell Morris (UK)
Tatsuya Okubo (Japan)
Joaquin Perez-Pariente (Spain)
Michael Tsapatsis (USA)
Valentin Valtchev (France)
Bert Weckhuysen (The Netherlands)

Scientific Committee

Chair: Claudio José de Araújo Mota (UFRJ-Brazil)
Co-chair: Heloise de Oliveira Pastore (UNICAMP-Brazil)

Members

Alexandre de Figueiredo Costa (Petrobras-Brazil)
Ana Maricela Maubert (UAM-Mexico)
Antônio de Souza Araujo (UFRN-Brazil)
Bert Sels (Univ. Leuven-Belgium)
Chiara Bisio (Universitá del Piemonte Orientale-Italy)
Cristiane A. Henriques (UERJ-Brazil)
Dewi Lewis (Univ. College London-UK)
Diana Azevedo (UFC-Brazil)
Dilson Cardoso(UFSCar-Brazil)
Eduardo Falabella Sousa-Aguiar (UFRJ-Brazil)
Eledir Vitor Sobrinho (UFRN-Brazil)
Elena Basaldella (UNLP-Argentina)
Ernesto Urquieta Gonzalez (UFSCar-Brasil)
Filipa Ribeiro (IST-Protugal)
Friederike C. Jentoft (Univ. Oklahoma-USA)
Gabriele Centi (Univ. Messina-Italy)
Isabel Fonseca (UNL-Portugal)
Irina Ivanova (MSU-Russia)
Jean-Pierre Gilson (ENSICAEN-France)
Jiri Cejka (JH-Inst- Czech Republic)
Joaquim-Perez Pariente (ICP-CSIC-Spain)
Johannes Lercher (TUM-Germany)
Jussara Miranda (UFRJ-Brazil)
K. B. Yoon (Sogang Univ-Korea)
Ligia Serra (Univ. Antioquia-Colombia)
Maria Isabel Pais da Silva ( PUC-Rio-Brazil)
Mercedes Boronat (UPV CSIC Spain)
Michael Tsapatsis (Univ. Minnesota-USA)
Mireya Goldwasser (UCV-Venezuela)
Nilton Rosenbach (UEZO-Brazil)
Peng Wu (ECNU-China)
Pedro Arroyo (UEM-Brazil)
P.L. Llewellyn (Univ. Provence-France)
Rômulo Simões Angélica (UFP-Brazil)
Rosane San Gil (UFRJ-Brazil)
Russel Morris (Univ. St Andrews-UK)
Sibele Pergher (UFRN-Brasil)
Stephano Brandani (Univ. Edinburgh-UK)
Tatsuya Okubo (Univ. Tokyo-Japan)
Thomas Bein (LMU-Germany)
Thomas Maschmeyer (Univ. Sidney-Australia)
Zelimir Gabelica (UHA-France)